026-SLLR-SLLR-2010-V-1-FERNANDO-THE-CONSERVATOR-OF-FORESTS-AND-TWO-OTHERS-v.-TIMBERLAKE-INTERNA.pdf
[…] sc
Fernando, The Conservator of Forests and two others v, Timberlake
International Pvt. Ltd. and another (SaleemMarsoof, J.)
359
be paid to an owner of land for trees standing (or lying) uponhis land.” It is essentially in this sense that the word “stump-age” has been used in the legislation and regulations of otherjurisdictions where forest resources have been prudentlymanaged and carefully exploited. For instance, Section 2 (q)of the Nova Scotia Crown Lands Act. R. S.,c. 114, s. 1,providesthat “stumpage” means ” the amount . . .which is payableto the Crown for timber harvested on Crown lands”, andthe New York Environmental Conservation Law § 71-0703,Section 6 (c) defines “stumpage value” as the “current fairmarket value of a tree as it stands prior to the time of sale,cutting, or removal.”