Can a board say no when shareholders say yes? responding to majority vote resolutions
[…] For example, Delaware clearly contemplates bylaws adopted by shareholders. Section 109(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) provides that shareholders may adopt bylaws and section 109(b) of the DGCL provides: “The bylaws may contain any provision, not inconsistent with the law or with the certificate of incorporation, relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its stockholders, directors, officers or employees.” (184) On the other hand, section 141(a) of the DGCL contains an equally broad and unqualified statement supporting the board’s authority: “The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.” (185) Although the apparent ambiguity between the two sections has been described by some scholars as a “recursive loop,” (186) it raises the question of why, if the bylaws could contain a limitation on board authority (due to the “except as may otherwise be provided in this chapter” phrase in