Description:
[…] See U.C.C. [section] 1-103. Moreover, U.C.C. Article 9 does not preclude a debtor from commencing an action for interpleader if the debtor is uncertain whom to pay. Such a procedural remedy is generally available in federal and state courts in the United States.

(96.) Article 18(1) (“[D]ebtor may raise against the assignee all defences and rights of set-off arising from the original contract, or any other contract that was part of the same transaction, of which the debtor could avail itself as if the assignment had not been made and such claim were made by the assignor.”). U.C.C. Article 9 provides a similar rule for a debtor that qualifies as an account debtor under U.C.C. Article 9. U.C.C. [section] 9-404(a)(1) (“[R]ights of an assignee are subject to … all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract….”).