Description:
[…] (42.) Article 4(1)(a). This provision does not exclude from the Convention’s coverage either receivables owed by debtors who are consumers or assignments made by consumers. The provision only excludes assignments to an individual for the assignee’s consumer purposes.

(43.) Article 4(1)(b). Compare id. with U.C.C. section 9-109(d)(4) (making U.C.C. Article 9 inapplicable to “a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose….”).

(44.) Article 4(3).