Description:
[…] (88.) Article 16(1). U.C.C. Article 9 contains no provision as to the language of the notification.

(89.) Article 15(2). U.C.C. Article 9 contains no provision concerning a change in the currency or place of payment.

(90.) Article 17(2). U.C.C. Article 9 provides that, after the debtor receives notification of the assignment and payment instruction to pay the assignee, the debtor “may” obtain a discharge by paying the assignee and “may not” obtain a discharge by paying the assignor. U.C.C. [section] 9-406(a).

(91.) Article 17(7). U.C.C. section 9-406(c) contains a similar provision (“an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made”), and also includes the right of the debtor to pay the assignor if the proof is not provided.