Description:
[…] With respect to a debtor that does not qualify as an account debtor under U.C.C. Article 9, see RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS [section] 336(1) (1981) (“By an assignment the assignee acquires a right against the obligor only to the extent that the obligor is under a duty to the assignor….”).

(97.) Article 18(2) (“The debtor may raise against the assignee any other right of set-off, provided it was available to the debtor at the time notification of the assignment was received by the debtor.”). U.C.C. Article 9 provides a similar rule for a debtor that qualifies as an account debtor under U.C.C. Article 9. U.C.C. [section] 9-404(a)(2) (“any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment….”).