Description:
[…] U.C.C. [section] 1-102(3) (variation by agreement generally permitted except as otherwise provided in the U.C.C.).

(61.) The Convention does use the term “writing” in other contexts. Article 5(c) defines “writing” in a manner to include an electronic record (“any form of information that is accessible so as to be usable for subsequent reference”), making clear that “signing” is not limited to manual application on a document. Compare the terms “writing” and “signed” as defined in U.C.C. Article 1. See U.C.C. [section] 1-201(46), (39). Also compare the terms “record” as defined in U.C.C. section 9-102(a)(69) (“information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form”) and “authenticate” as defined in U.C.C. section 9-102(a)(7) (“to sign … [or] to execute or otherwise adopt a symbol, or encrypt or similarly process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person to identify the person and adopt or accept a record”).

(62.) Article 27, found in the optional Chapter V of the Convention, does provide a choice of law rule to determine which State’s law governs whether the form requirements of a contract of assignment have been satisfied. See infra notes 193-201 and accompanying text.