Description:
[…] U.C.C. Article 9 does not address this issue.

(95.) Article 17(8). Accordingly, the debtor might obtain a discharge by paying the assignor, notwithstanding receipt of a notification of the assignment and payment instruction to pay the assignee, if, as between the assignor and the assignee, the assignor was entitled to the payment. This alternative for the debtor to obtain a discharge may not be available to the debtor under U.C.C. section 9-406(a) (“After receipt of the notification, the account debtor … may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.”). Nevertheless, if the person entitled to the payment is the one who receives the payment, the debtor may be able to claim a discharge under other law.