Description:
[…] This is the case with respect to receivables classified as accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes as these terms are defined in U.C.C. section 9-102(a). U.C.C. [section] 9-109(a)(1), (3).

(30.) Article 2(a). A Convention receivable might be classified under U.C.C. Article 9 as an account, chattel paper, promissory note or other instrument, a payment intangible, or, conceivably, another general intangible, as those terms are defined in U.C.C. section 9-102(a). Since a payment intangible is defined in U.C.C. [section] 9-102(a)(61) as “a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation,” it would only be in a rare case that a Convention receivable would be classified as a general intangible that is not a payment intangible.