Description:
[…] See infra notes 69-78 and accompanying text.

(56.) E.g., security interests in investment property, deposit accounts in commercial transactions, and letter-of-credit rights. See generally U.C.C. [section] 9-109.

(57.) E.g., assignments of receivables for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee (often prohibited or restricted under non-U.C.C, state law) and transfers of interests in, and assignments of claims under, most insurance policies. See U.C.C. [section] 9-109(d)(3), (8).

(58.) These provisions are discussed infra at notes 83-95 and accompanying text.

(59.) Article 4(4). Compare id. with U.C.C. [section] 9-201(b) (providing that a transaction within the scope of Article 9 is “subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers”), and U.C.C. [section] 9-201(c) (providing that, in case of conflict between a rule set forth in Article 9 and a consumer rule, the consumer rule prevails).